Cottonwood - CA
Cottonwood Campground (CA)
COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA)
COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA)
COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA)

Featured amenities

Parking Parking
Pet Friendly Pet Friendly
Picnic Table Picnic Table
Pull Through Site Pull Through Site
Restrooms Restrooms

Available sites

59 total sites

About Cottonwood Campground (CA)

Download the NPS app prior to visiting the park – trail maps and more! Cottonwood Campground is one of the best places in Joshua Tree National Park for stargazing and wildflower viewing. Easy access from Interstate 10, makes it a popular stopover for travelers. To get the most out of your visit Plan Like a Park Ranger  Visitors who enjoy warm, dry winters flock to Joshua Tree from October through May, when temperatures reach between 70 to 90-degrees during the day and drop to 40 to 60-degrees at night. Summer is the park's off-season due to the uncomfortably high desert heat; however, reservations are required year-round. Cottonwood Campground is at an elevation of 3 ft. and has little shade from vegetation.

Seasonal information

2026 (Current year)

2026 Season availability

Current season
Upcoming seasons
Past seasons
Closed periods
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec

Open year round

This campground is open year round, providing flexibility for your stay.

365 Days

Campground Amenities

Most popular amenities

Parking Parking
Pet friendly Pet friendly
Picnic Table Picnic Table
Pull Through Site Pull Through Site
Restrooms Restrooms
Fire Pit Fire Pit
Site Setup and Access

Site Setup and Access

  • Pull Through Site
Water and Hygiene

Water and Hygiene

  • Restrooms
Cooking and Fire

Cooking and Fire

  • Picnic Table
  • Fire Pit
Parking and Transport

Parking and Transport

  • Parking
Pets and Policies

Pets and Policies

  • Pet friendly
Missing information?

Rates, Sites & Availability

Select check-in and check-out dates to see real-time availability for each site.

59 Sites Available

Site
Price
🚐 A01, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Parallel
🚐 A02, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 A03, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Parallel
🚐 A04, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 A05, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Parallel
🚐 A06, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 A07, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Parallel
⛺ A08, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) Tent
Paved · Pet Friendly · Campfire
🚐 A09, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Parallel
🚐 A10, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
⛺ A11, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) Tent
Paved · Pet Friendly · Campfire
⛺ A12, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) Tent
Paved · Pet Friendly · Campfire
⛺ A14, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) Tent
Paved · Pet Friendly · Campfire
🚐 A15, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Parallel
🚐 A16, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 A17, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Parallel
🚐 A18, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 A19, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Parallel
🚐 A20, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 A21, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Parallel
🚐 A23, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Parallel
🚐 A24, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 A25, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Parallel
🚐 A26, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 A27, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Parallel
🚐 A28, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 A29, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Parallel
🚐 A30, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 A31, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Parallel
🚐 B01, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Parallel
🚐 B02, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 B03, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Parallel
🚐 B04, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 B05, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Parallel
🚐 B06, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 B07, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Parallel
🚐 B08, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 B09, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Parallel
🚐 B10, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
⛺ B11, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) Tent
Paved · Pet Friendly · Campfire
🚐 B12, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
⛺ B13, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) Tent
Paved · Pet Friendly · Campfire
🚐 B14, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 B15, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Parallel
🚐 B16, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 B17, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Parallel
🚐 B18, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 B19, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Parallel
🚐 B20, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 B22, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 B23, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Parallel
🚐 B24, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 B25, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Parallel
🚐 B26, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 B27, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Parallel
🚐 B28, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 B29, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Parallel
🚐 B30, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 B31, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA) RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Parallel

Reviews (1155)

What Guests Are Saying

Cottonwood Campground offers a stunning location for stargazing and has clean, well-maintained restroom facilities with running water. Many visitors enjoyed the peaceful, quiet atmosphere and nearby hiking trails, making it a great spot for outdoor activities. Some challenges included noise from nearby restrooms, close campsites, and limited parking options, but overall, guests had a positive experience and expressed a desire to return.

Review Summary

4.3
1155 reviews
5
57.7%
667
4
26.7%
308
3
9.8%
113
2
4.0%
46
1
1.8%
21

Karen L

Verified

July 16, 2024 • Stayed at: A24, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA)

5

Clean camp site. Neighbors were great and respectful. The site itself is perfect for stargazing since there isn't too much around.

Cynthia K

Verified

July 13, 2024 • Stayed at: B28, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA)

4

Nice campsite with an easy walk to the bathroom and visitors center. A nice trail left from the campground and other hikes were available by driving.

Cynthia K

Verified

July 13, 2024 • Stayed at: B28, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA)

4

Nice campsite with an easy walk to the bathroom and visitors center. A nice trail left from the campground and other hikes were available by driving.

Noemi V

Verified

July 11, 2024 • Stayed at: A11, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA)

5

Campsite was next to a trail and restrooms. Site was clean. It was my first time camping in the desert, be advised of high winds!

Noemi V

Verified

July 11, 2024 • Stayed at: A11, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA)

5

Campsite was next to a trail and restrooms. Site was clean. It was my first time camping in the desert, be advised of high winds!

You S

Verified

July 8, 2024 • Stayed at: A14, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA)

4

This review is actually for site 24. I booked site 14 but somehow thought it was site 24. The nice young couple who booked 24 and arrived after dark didn’t make us move. We already put up a tent and settled for the night. Thank you so much!!!!

All these sites in low even numbers are on the same side as the bathroom. The bathroom needs a bit cleaning but overall the campground is very nice, amazing sunset and thousands of stars at night.

You S

Verified

July 8, 2024 • Stayed at: A14, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA)

4

This review is actually for site 24. I booked site 14 but somehow thought it was site 24. The nice young couple who booked 24 and arrived after dark didn’t make us move. We already put up a tent and settled for the night. Thank you so much!!!!

All these sites in low even numbers are on the same side as the bathroom. The bathroom needs a bit cleaning but overall the campground is very nice, amazing sunset and thousands of stars at night.

Kerstin K

Verified

June 25, 2024 • Stayed at: A12, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA)

1

My husband and I arrived in the evening in June with our car and a tent at A12, our tent space. Back to back was a big family with 4 children talking and partying loudly. We could hear every single word of them. The second back-to-back spot was an RV that had a motor running. On the other campsites around people were grilling and the air was smelling. I knew that I would be mad the whole evening and the whole night about that and so we decided to drive home, 2 1/2 hours away. I get it, those people have a right to celebrate and party in the desert.

My question is,
- where is my right to smell clean air?
- where is my right to have silence in the desert?
- where is my right to have some privacy?

Can the park not make two campgrounds, one that is for party people and the other one far away for people who love to listen to animal sounds at night, see the night sky, smell the fresh air, and be in silence, connect to nature and enjoy the silence?

Kerstin K

Verified

June 25, 2024 • Stayed at: A12, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA)

1

My husband and I arrived in the evening in June with our car and a tent at A12, our tent space. Back to back was a big family with 4 children talking and partying loudly. We could hear every single word of them. The second back-to-back spot was an RV that had a motor running. On the other campsites around people were grilling and the air was smelling. I knew that I would be mad the whole evening and the whole night about that and so we decided to drive home, 2 1/2 hours away. I get it, those people have a right to celebrate and party in the desert.

My question is,
- where is my right to smell clean air?
- where is my right to have silence in the desert?
- where is my right to have some privacy?

Can the park not make two campgrounds, one that is for party people and the other one far away for people who love to listen to animal sounds at night, see the night sky, smell the fresh air, and be in silence, connect to nature and enjoy the silence?

Joanna V

Verified

June 1, 2024 • Stayed at: B28, Loop: COTTONWOOD CAMPGROUND (CA)

5

The camp ground itself was very well kept and the facilities were in excellent condition. Can’t beat the super low light pollution for star gazing

Location & Directions for Cottonwood Campground (CA)

74485 National Park Drive, Twentynine Palms, CA 92277 United States

Getting There

<p>The park headquarters address is not the physical address of the campground. To get to the campground, take Interstate 10 to the I-10 exit 168 Mecca/Twentynine Palms exit and follow signs to Joshua Tree National Park. The exit is 25 mi east of ...

Nearest town

Twentynine Palms, CA - 39 mi

About 56 min to downtown

Highway access

Cottonwood Campground is accessible via Interstate 10, with the I-10 exit 168 Mecca/Twentynine Palms exit located approximately 25 miles to the west.

Nearby Campgrounds


Last updated: October 17, 2026

Message us

Need help?

Our team is here to help you find the perfect spot for your next adventure.

Message us

Replies within minutes

Explore Twentynine Palms, CA

Population: 27,355

Nearby larger city

Indio, CA

Approx. 23 mi away (straight-line distance)

Elevation: 1,988 ft

National Park Service Logo
Managed by the National Park Service