Cedar Ridge
Park Attendant Booth
South Ramp CXT Privy
Lifejacket Loaner Board
North Boat Ramp

Featured amenities

Showers Showers

Available sites

57 total sites

About Cedar Ridge (MO)

Cedar Ridge is located on Stockton Lake in the scenic Ozark Mountains of southwestern Missouri. The lake and surrounding landscape offer countless recreational opportunities along nearly 300 mi of shoreline, providing visitors with many ways to explore one of the most sought-after natural areas in the state. Fishing, hunting, camping, sailing, boating and scuba diving are popular activities.

Activities & Attractions

Nearby

Boating

Boating

Spring Summer Fall
Diving

Diving

Summer
Fishing

Fishing

Year-round
Hunting

Hunting

Year-round

Seasonal information

2026 (Current year)

2026 Season availability

Current season
Upcoming seasons
Past seasons
Closed periods
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Currently open - Oct 1 to Nov 30

Campground Amenities

Most popular amenities

Showers Showers
RV Utilities and Hookups

RV Utilities and Hookups

  • Dump station on site
Water and Hygiene

Water and Hygiene

  • Showers
Missing information?

Rates, Sites & Availability

Select check-in and check-out dates to see real-time availability for each site.

57 Sites Available

Site
Price
🚐 A01, Loop: A RV
Pet Friendly · Gravel · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 A02, Loop: A RV
Pet Friendly · Gravel · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 A03, Loop: A RV
Pet Friendly · Gravel · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 A04, Loop: A RV
Pet Friendly · Gravel · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 A05, Loop: A RV
Pet Friendly · Gravel · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 A06, Loop: A RV
Pet Friendly · Gravel · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 A07, Loop: A RV
Pet Friendly · Gravel · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 A08, Loop: A RV
Pet Friendly · Gravel · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 A09, Loop: A RV
Pet Friendly · Gravel · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 A10, Loop: A RV
Pet Friendly · Gravel · Pull-through
🚐 A11, Loop: A RV
Pet Friendly · 30 amp · Gravel
🚐 A12, Loop: A RV
Pet Friendly · 30 amp · Gravel
🚐 A13, Loop: A RV
Pet Friendly · 30 amp · Gravel
🚐 A14, Loop: A RV
Pet Friendly · 30 amp · Gravel
🚐 A15, Loop: A RV
Pet Friendly · Gravel · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 A16, Loop: A RV
Pet Friendly · 30 amp · Gravel
🚐 A17, Loop: A RV
Pet Friendly · 30 amp · Gravel
🚐 A18, Loop: A RV
Pet Friendly · Gravel · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 A19, Loop: A RV
Pet Friendly · 30 amp · Gravel
🚐 A20, Loop: A RV
Pet Friendly · Gravel · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 A21, Loop: A RV
Pet Friendly · 30 amp · Paved
🚐 A22, Loop: A RV
Pet Friendly · Gravel · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 A23, Loop: A RV
Pet Friendly · 30 amp · Gravel
🚐 A24, Loop: A RV
Pet Friendly · 30 amp · Gravel
🚐 A25, Loop: A RV
Pet Friendly · 30 amp · Gravel
🚐 A26, Loop: A RV
Pet Friendly · 30 amp · Gravel
🚐 A27, Loop: A RV
Pet Friendly · 30 amp · Gravel
🚐 A28, Loop: A RV
Pet Friendly · 30 amp · Gravel
🚐 A29, Loop: A RV
Pet Friendly · 30 amp · Gravel
🚐 A30, Loop: A RV
Pet Friendly · 30 amp · Gravel
🚐 A31, Loop: A RV
Pet Friendly · 30 amp · Gravel
🚐 A32, Loop: A RV
Pet Friendly · 30 amp · Gravel
🚐 A33, Loop: A RV
Pet Friendly · 30 amp · Gravel
🚐 A34, Loop: A RV
Pet Friendly · 30 amp · Gravel
🚐 A35, Loop: A RV
Pet Friendly · 30 amp · Paved
🚐 A36, Loop: A RV
Pet Friendly · 50 ft long · Gravel
🚐 B1, Loop: B RV
Pet Friendly · 50 amp · 70 × 20 ft
🚐 B2, Loop: B RV
Pet Friendly · 50 amp · 99 × 20 ft
🚐 B3, Loop: B RV
Pet Friendly · 50 amp · 55 × 25 ft
🚐 B4, Loop: B RV
Pet Friendly · 50 amp · 50 × 20 ft
🚐 B5, Loop: B RV
Pet Friendly · 50 amp · 50 × 30 ft
🚐 B6, Loop: B RV
Pet Friendly · 50 amp · 50 × 25 ft
🚐 B7, Loop: B RV
Pet Friendly · 50 amp · 50 × 25 ft
🚐 B8, Loop: B RV
Pet Friendly · 50 amp · 50 × 25 ft
🚐 B9, Loop: B RV
Pet Friendly · 50 amp · 60 × 25 ft
⛺ T01, Loop: T Tent
Pet Friendly · Campfire · Full shade
⛺ T02, Loop: T Tent
Pet Friendly · Campfire · Full shade
⛺ T03, Loop: T Tent
Pet Friendly · Campfire · Full shade
⛺ T04, Loop: T Tent
Pet Friendly · Campfire · Full shade
⛺ T05, Loop: T Tent
Pet Friendly · Campfire · Full shade
⛺ T06, Loop: T Tent
Pet Friendly · Campfire · Full shade
⛺ T07, Loop: T Tent
Pet Friendly · Campfire · Full shade
⛺ T08, Loop: T Tent
Pet Friendly · Campfire · Full shade
⛺ T09, Loop: T Tent
Pet Friendly · Campfire · Full shade
⛺ T10, Loop: T Tent
Pet Friendly · Campfire · Full shade
⛺ T11, Loop: T Tent
Pet Friendly · Campfire · Full shade
⛺ T12, Loop: T Tent
Pet Friendly · Campfire · Full shade

Reviews (440)

What Guests Are Saying

Cedar Ridge Campground is highly praised for its cleanliness, well-maintained facilities, and friendly campground attendants. Reviewers appreciate the peaceful atmosphere and the abundance of shaded areas, making it ideal for families. While some minor inconveniences were noted, such as distance to showers or parking issues, the overall experience is overwhelmingly positive, with many recommending the site for its beautiful views and excellent service.

Review Summary

4.4
440 reviews
5
65.2%
287
4
20.9%
92
3
8.0%
35
2
3.2%
14
1
2.7%
12

Alexus E

Verified

August 30, 2026 • Stayed at: A17, Loop: A

5

We have been camping at cedar ridge for years. It’s our go to camping spot and I can honestly say this year is the cleanest I have seen the whole campground in a long time! The bathrooms and shower house was extremely clean at all times of the day and the grounds were trash free! No trash was left in the fire pits. The camp attendant has been amazing and always driving around at random times of the day checking on everything and everyone. She is the best and hope to see her again next year!

Dale S

Verified

August 30, 2026 • Stayed at: A28, Loop: A

5

First time camping at Cedar Ridge. The campground host does an excellent job of keeping it clean!!

Terry C

Verified

September 8, 2026 • Stayed at: A12, Loop: A

4

No problems.

Teresa L

Verified

September 14, 2026 • Stayed at: A31, Loop: A

4

Great spot, great beach to swim at. I wish they had more showers tho.

Kelsie T

Verified

September 15, 2026 • Stayed at: A26, Loop: A

5

Cedar Ridge is heaven on earth

David M

Verified

September 15, 2026 • Stayed at: A21, Loop: A

5

Always a pleasure going to Cedar Ridge!
The park and facilities are always clean, and staff members are very pleasant.

charles M

Verified

September 24, 2026 • Stayed at: A11, Loop: A

4

only uncontrollable was although there were less squirrels there were a ton of flies, also The heat was high lol. Cedar ridge is my favorite Corp site around here

Rick W

Verified

September 30, 2026 • Stayed at: B7, Loop: B

5

Our camp host was kind and accommodating. The restrooms, showers and grounds were perfectly clean. Verizon cell coverage is iffy depending on where you are in the campground.

William K

Verified

October 1, 2026 • Stayed at: A25, Loop: A

4

Safe and clean...

Loren H

Verified

October 5, 2026 • Stayed at: A35, Loop: A

5

Be aware the rates and reservations have changed for Cedar Ridge!
What used to be shoulder season starting Oct 1 with a $10 per day fee is now FULL PRICE through the end of November with NO WATER, NO CAMPGROUND HOST, and ONLINE RESERVATIONS REQUIRED!
This campground has limited electric sites available, only 9 that are 50 amp in B Loop and only 21 that are 30 amp in A Loop.
There is 1 handicap site in B Loop and 2 handicap sites in A Loop that are concrete.
All other sites are gravel, and very few that are close to level.
There is 1 shower house with 4 private restrooms with showers.
There are 2 restrooms in the A Loop that are flush toilets when the water is on.
There is 1 vault toilet (outhouse type) in A Loop and 1 at the boat ramp next to B Loop.
There is 1 dump station across from the shower house, but no water after Oct 1.
There are tent sites near the boat ramp, some around A Loop, and some in the loop between A Loop and the shower house that are more private and shaded.
The boat ramp is nice, smooth concrete and never very busy with 2 launch ramps and a courtesy dock between them.

Location & Directions for Cedar Ridge (MO)

21680 E. Cr 1, Aldrich, MO 65601 United States

Elevation: 291 ft

Getting There

From Bona, Missouri, take Highway 245 north for 0.5 mi to RA Highway. Turn left (north) on RA Highway and continue for 0.7 mi to the park.

Nearest town

Aldrich, MO - 11 mi

About 15 min to downtown

Highway access

The campground is accessible via Highway 245 and RA Highway. It is approximately 12 miles from Interstate 44, which provides major access to the region.

Policies & Rules

Cancellation policy

  • Reservation fees are non-refundable. For campsites, cabins, lookouts, yurts, group sites, and similar stays, we charge a reservation service fee of $8.
  • Standard cancellations usually have a $10 cancellation fee. Customers can generally cancel before the check-in date online.
  • Late cancellation rules differ by stay type.
    • Individual campsites: cancelling after 12:00am local time the day before arrival usually means a $10 cancellation fee plus forfeiting the first night's fee.
    • Cabins, lookouts, and yurts: cancelling less than 14 days before arrival usually means a $10 cancellation fee plus forfeiting the first night's fee.
    • One-night reservations: a late cancellation usually forfeits the full amount paid, up to the total original reservation cost.
  • Modifications are allowed before the cut-off window, but fees depend on the change. Changing to dates completely outside the original reservation dates may trigger a $10 change fee. Extending or shortening a stay that still includes original dates usually has no change fee, though refunds may depend on timing and facility rules. Switching to the same type of campsite for the same dates usually has no change fee, but price differences are charged or refunded.
  • Early departures may or may not be refunded. At certain facilities, partial refunds may be possible if staff can mark the site available for other visitors. No refund is given for a night if the early departure is requested after that day's check-out time.
  • Security deposits are separate. Security deposits may be refunded to the original payment method if the facility is left in acceptable condition, as determined by the property.

Nearby Campgrounds

Nearby destinations


Last updated: October 20, 2026

Message us

Need help?

Our team is here to help you find the perfect spot for your next adventure.

Message us

Replies within minutes

Explore Aldrich, MO

Population: 65

Nearby city: Springfield, MO

Approx. 33 mi away (straight-line distance)

Elevation: 978 ft

US Army Corps of Engineers Logo
Managed by the US Army Corps of Engineers