Hirz Bay
HIRZ BAY
HIRZ BAY
HIRZ BAY
HIRZ BAY

About Hirz Bay

Hirz Bay Campground is nestled among Manzanita and oak trees on a hilltop overlooking the McCloud Arm of Shasta Lake. The scenic location offers a variety of recreational activities, including a nearby boat ramp for water sports and a hiking trail.

Available sites

33 total sites

Activities & Attractions

Nearby

Boating

Boating

Spring Summer Fall
Hiking

Hiking

Year-round
Water Activities

Water Activities

Spring Summer Fall

Seasonal information

2026 (Current year)

2026 Season availability

Current season
Upcoming seasons
Past seasons
Closed periods
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Currently open - Sep 10 to Dec 31

Campground Amenities

Water Access

Water Access

  • Lake Access
  • Boat Ramp / Launch
Missing information?

Rates, Sites & Availability

Select check-in and check-out dates to see real-time availability for each site.

33 Sites Available

Site
Price
🚐 004, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 005, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 008, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 009, Loop: HIRZ BAY RV
Pet Friendly · 85 × 15 ft · Paved
🚐 011, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 012, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 014, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 015, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 016, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 018, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 020, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY RV
Pet Friendly · 55 × 15 ft · Paved
🚐 021, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 022, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 023, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 024, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 025, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 026, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 027, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 028, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 029, Loop: HIRZ BAY RV
Pet Friendly · 45 × 30 ft · Paved
🚐 030, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 031, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 033, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 034, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 035, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 037, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 039, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 041, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 042, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 043, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 044, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 045, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 046, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In

Reviews

90 reviews

Summary

AI generated

Hirz Bay offers beautiful campsites with stunning views, easy access to the lake, and well-maintained facilities during the off-season. Many guests appreciate the spaciousness of the sites and the presence of water spouts and trash cans. However, issues such as noise from nearby campers, overflowing trash, and inadequate bathroom maintenance were commonly noted, particularly during busy weekends.

Based on guest feedback

3.7

Overall rating

Based on 90 reviews

Write a review
5 stars 45.6% (41)
4 stars 15.6% (14)
3 stars 13.3% (12)
2 stars 13.3% (12)
1 star 12.2% (11)

Showing 82 reviews

Melissa W

Verified

June 1, 2026 Stayed at: 035, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY

We camped at Hirz Bay for Memorial Day weekend as we have for the last several years. The campsites are fairly spread out, most have views of the lake. Beautiful place to camp. Fairly easy access to the water and the boat launch is a very short drive.
For this year though, by Friday, all of the flush toilets were clogged. There is a dump style toilet down by the parking lot by the lake but it is far from all the campsites. Also at those ones only the mens locked, the women’s would not. Even the water stations seemed to be slow draining. It seems that somebody was coming and clearing them midday, but by evening or the next morning they were clogged again.

Also there doesn’t seem to be an onsite host from what we could tell. Saturday there was a campsite up until 2 in the morning shouting back and far across the campsite and in the road. There was nobody around to enforce any sort of quiet time.

Also some of the bear boxes need to be repaired. From past experience and encounters bears are very active in this area and the bear boxes should all be operational.

Helpful

Sally W

Verified

May 25, 2026 Stayed at: 020, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY

Beautiful campsites. Clean well kept grounds and restrooms.

Helpful

Cailin W

Verified

September 21, 2025 Stayed at: 035, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY

Super clean campsites with running water!

Helpful

Cailin W

Verified

September 21, 2025 Stayed at: 035, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY

Super clean campsites with running water!

Helpful

Val P

Verified

August 3, 2025 Stayed at: 046, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY

Nice campground, pretty quiet, spaces far apart, easy to get to, bathrooms clean and well-maintained. The only drawback--a big one--is poison oak EVERYWHERE, including throughout the campsites.

Helpful

Val P

Verified

August 3, 2025 Stayed at: 046, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY

Nice campground, pretty quiet, spaces far apart, easy to get to, bathrooms clean and well-maintained. The only drawback--a big one--is poison oak EVERYWHERE, including throughout the campsites.

Helpful

Christine J

Verified

July 17, 2025 Stayed at: 031, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY

Lovely, large, and cozy campground very near to lake and hiking trail. Clean bathroom. Nice views. Highly recommend.

Helpful

Christine J

Verified

July 17, 2025 Stayed at: 031, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY

Lovely, large, and cozy campground very near to lake and hiking trail. Clean bathroom. Nice views. Highly recommend.

Helpful

Shannan R

Verified

July 8, 2025 Stayed at: 045, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY

This was such a beautiful campsite! It comes with two concrete tables on a concrete slab, a fire pit, and a barbecue. It is partially shaded. It does not have enough trees for a hammock or a dog line, but we made do with our dogs. It has plenty of space for 3 large tents, and probably could have fit 4. Our tents sleep 6-8 people. It is close to 2 garbage cans, the water spout and quick access to 3 separate bathrooms. The trailhead is directly across the road from the campsite. The access to the water is a short drive Toward the Hirtz bay group sites. There is no camp host. The bathrooms are maintained daily except for on holidays. We were there during independence day weekend. There were only a couple fireworks on the lake that we could hear. If you need a store, you can drive north on interstate 5 toward the town of Lakehead. There's a small store and gas stations there. Or you can drive south on 5 toward Shasta Lake or Redding.

Helpful

Shannan R

Verified

July 8, 2025 Stayed at: 045, Loop: AREA HIRZ BAY

This was such a beautiful campsite! It comes with two concrete tables on a concrete slab, a fire pit, and a barbecue. It is partially shaded. It does not have enough trees for a hammock or a dog line, but we made do with our dogs. It has plenty of space for 3 large tents, and probably could have fit 4. Our tents sleep 6-8 people. It is close to 2 garbage cans, the water spout and quick access to 3 separate bathrooms. The trailhead is directly across the road from the campsite. The access to the water is a short drive Toward the Hirtz bay group sites. There is no camp host. The bathrooms are maintained daily except for on holidays. We were there during independence day weekend. There were only a couple fireworks on the lake that we could hear. If you need a store, you can drive north on interstate 5 toward the town of Lakehead. There's a small store and gas stations there. Or you can drive south on 5 toward Shasta Lake or Redding.

Helpful

Location & Directions for Hirz Bay

Gilman Road Exit Off Of Interstate 5, Lakehead, CA 96051 United States

Elevation: 337 ft

Getting There

From Redding, CA, remain on I-5 to Gilman Road. (From the north, take Salt

Creek exit to Gilman Road). Take Gilman Road east for 11 mi to entrance

of Hirz Bay.

Nearest town

Lakehead, CA - 16 mi

About 30 min to downtown

Near Lassen Volcanic National Park

The closest entrance is: Northwest Entrance Station

Approximate drive: 51.7 mi · over 1 hr (89 min)

Policies & Rules

Arrival & departure

  • Check-in is at 3 P.M. and check-out is at 2 P.M.

Cancellation policy

  • Reservation fees are non-refundable. For campsites, cabins, lookouts, yurts, group sites, and similar stays, we charge a reservation service fee of $8.
  • Standard cancellations usually have a $10 cancellation fee. Customers can generally cancel before the check-in date online.
  • Late cancellation rules differ by stay type.
    • Individual campsites: cancelling after 12:00am local time the day before arrival usually means a $10 cancellation fee plus forfeiting the first night's fee.
    • Cabins, lookouts, and yurts: cancelling less than 14 days before arrival usually means a $10 cancellation fee plus forfeiting the first night's fee.
    • One-night reservations: a late cancellation usually forfeits the full amount paid, up to the total original reservation cost.
  • Modifications are allowed before the cut-off window, but fees depend on the change. Changing to dates completely outside the original reservation dates may trigger a $10 change fee. Extending or shortening a stay that still includes original dates usually has no change fee, though refunds may depend on timing and facility rules. Switching to the same type of campsite for the same dates usually has no change fee, but price differences are charged or refunded.
  • Early departures may or may not be refunded. At certain facilities, partial refunds may be possible if staff can mark the site available for other visitors. No refund is given for a night if the early departure is requested after that day's check-out time.
  • Security deposits are separate. Security deposits may be refunded to the original payment method if the facility is left in acceptable condition, as determined by the property.

Vehicles & parking

  • Single sites allow one vehicle and double sites allow two vehicles, with a $12 fee for extra vehicles.

Site capacity

  • The average maximum trailer size allowed is 30 feet.

Wildlife & food storage

  • All food must be stored in the provided bear-proof containers.
  • Due to active bears in the area, all food must be stored in designated bear lockers.

Safety & rules

  • Poison oak is commonly found in the area.

Fees & deposits

  • A fee of $17 is charged daily for using the boat ramp.

General

  • Click here for further information on this campground
  • Click here for more information about Shasta-Trinity National Forest

Fires & fuel

  • Do not move firewood; buy it locally and burn it on-site to protect forests from pests.

Nearby Campgrounds

Nearby destinations


Last updated: October 21, 2026

Message us

Need help?

Our team is here to help you find the perfect spot for your next adventure.

Message us

Replies within minutes

Explore Lakehead, CA

Population: 577

Nearby city: Redding, CA

Approx. 21 mi away (straight-line distance)

Elevation: 1,161 ft

USDA Forest Service Logo
Managed by the USDA Forest Service