Entrance to Evergreen Campground
EVERGREEN CAMPGROUND
EVERGREEN CAMPGROUND - forested campsite
EVERGREEN CAMPGROUND Site
EVERGREEN CAMPGROUND - Day Use Area

Featured amenities

Picnic Table Picnic Table
Restrooms Restrooms
River Access River Access
Fire Pit Fire Pit

Available sites

5 total sites

About Evergreen Campground

Evergreen Campground is situated next to the Weiser River just off Highway 95 between the towns of Council and New Meadows, Idaho. Fishing and hiking are popular activities.  Once on-site, you may be able to pay for your campsite(s) by scanning a QR code using the Recreation.gov mobile app, and the Scan and Pay feature. If this option is available, you will need to first download the free Recreation.gov mobile app https://www.recreation.gov/mobile-app prior to your arrival as some remote areas have limited or no cellular service.

Seasonal information

2026 (Current year)

2026 Season availability

Current season
Upcoming seasons
Past seasons
Closed periods
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Currently open - Oct 1 to Oct 25

Campground Amenities

Most popular amenities

Picnic Table Picnic Table
Restrooms Restrooms
River Access River Access
Fire Pit Fire Pit
Water and Hygiene

Water and Hygiene

  • Restrooms
Cooking and Fire

Cooking and Fire

  • Picnic Table
  • Fire Pit
  • Campfire Ring
Water Access

Water Access

  • River Access
Missing information?

Rates, Sites & Availability

Select check-in and check-out dates to see real-time availability for each site.

5 Sites Available

Site
Price
🚐 008, Loop: EVERGREEN CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 009, Loop: EVERGREEN CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 010, Loop: EVERGREEN CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 011, Loop: EVERGREEN CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 012, Loop: EVERGREEN CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · Paved · Pull-through

Reviews (42)

What Guests Are Saying

Evergreen Campground is a well-maintained and clean site with spacious and private tent plots, making it a great choice for camping. The bathrooms are exceptionally clean, and the nearby Weiser River trail offers excellent hiking opportunities. While it’s located close to the highway, creating some road noise, many guests found the environment calm and enjoyable, especially at night.

Review Summary

4.0
42 reviews
5
42.9%
18
4
31.0%
13
3
16.7%
7
2
4.8%
2
1
4.8%
2

Marcia C

Verified

July 10, 2025 • Stayed at: 009, Loop: EVERGREEN CAMPGROUND

4

Well cared for campground. Nice tent sites. Right off the highway and the truck traffic is noticeable.

Jason G

Verified

July 7, 2025 • Stayed at: 012, Loop: EVERGREEN CAMPGROUND

3

Really close to the hwy, so you have to talk loudly. Nice and clean bathrooms. (For vaults)

Tyler D

Verified

October 4, 2024 • Stayed at: 009, Loop: EVERGREEN CAMPGROUND

5

Overall I enjoyed my stay here. Really calm environment. All the other campers were very respectful and friendly and there weren’t any Roudy campers at night. I didn’t get a chance to meet the caretaker but the campground was always well maintained. The highway traffic never kept me awake. I honestly never noticed it until the occasional trucker came by. Picnic bench and fire ring seemed to be at every lot. The Weiser Trail is really worth exploring if you enjoy walking/hiking. It’s peaceful and has great views and I believe it’s around 38 mi long as well. I recommend this campground to anyone looking for a place to camp that’s simple to find.

Michael D

Verified

August 3, 2024 • Stayed at: 008, Loop: EVERGREEN CAMPGROUND

5

The camp host keeps everything immaculate! She’s pretty low profile but you can see how hard she works keeping the brush cut, the outhouses clean (and deodorized!!) and the camp sites picked up. She deserves 5⭐️ !

Lisa B

Verified

May 27, 2024 • Stayed at: 008, Loop: EVERGREEN CAMPGROUND

5

Great place to stay. Nice clean camp sites and picnic area. Host was very accommodating.

Ashley G

Verified

August 21, 2023 • Stayed at: 011, Loop: EVERGREEN CAMPGROUND

5

This spot was perfect for our little family. We stayed in site 11 and it had lots of shade, privacy, and two picnic tables. It was near the bathroom but not too close and right next to the water pump and next to the creek. The road noise could be distracting at times but honestly not horrible.

Caralee C

Verified

August 11, 2023 • Stayed at: 012, Loop: EVERGREEN CAMPGROUND

4

Great campground for access to the Weiser River Trail. Bathrooms were clean. Walking by some of the tent sites there was a lot of trash in the fire rings that never got cleaned out the whole time we were there (5 nights). RV sites were good with two double sites. #12 is a pull through site with the best river access. The only downside to the campground is that it’s right off the highway so you do get the noise from it but it does die down in the evening. Council is pretty close to the south and has a couple good thrift stores. New Meadows is north, also a good area for thrifting.

Tawna N

Verified

June 25, 2023 • Stayed at: 010, Loop: EVERGREEN CAMPGROUND

5

We love this campground. Bathrooms are immaculate. Pretty quiet at night too considering the highway is close.

Alexa J

Verified

June 20, 2023 • Stayed at: 012, Loop: EVERGREEN CAMPGROUND

4

Loved that this campground wasn’t very crowded - was peaceful and scenic with the exception of the sound of traffic on the highway. Our campsite #12 had good shade for part of the campsite, though the tent pad was full sun (and quite a few holes) We were quite close to the highway so could hear traffic through the night. Vault toilet was cleanest I’ve ever encountered. Water pump with potable water is tricky to use with one person.
Scenery was beautiful, loved the sound of the river. If we come back, will get site #5 or 6 as they are further from traffic!

mkpomerleau p

Verified

October 6, 2022 • Stayed at: 010, Loop: EVERGREEN CAMPGROUND

3

Location & Directions for Evergreen Campground

2092 Highway 95, Council, ID 83612 United States

Elevation: 1,185 ft

Getting There

From Council, Idaho, follow Highway 95 north approximately 14 mi to the campground.


From New Meadows, travel 12 mi southwest on Highway 95. 


The campgound is on the east side of the highway.

Nearest town

Council, ID - 17 mi

About 28 min to downtown

Highway access

Evergreen Campground is accessible via Highway 95, which runs north-south and provides direct access from Council to the campground approximately 14 miles north.

Policies & Rules

General

  • Idaho Off-road Vehicle Safety Message
  • No electric, water or sewer site hookups at this campground
  • Please bring garbage bags; this is a 'pack it in, pack it out' facility
  • Additional sites may be available on a first come, first served basis
  • Don't Move Firewood: Help prevent the spread of tree-killing pests in our national forests by obtaining firewood near your destination and burning it on-site. For more information visit dontmovefirewood.org.

Nearby Campgrounds

Nearby destinations


Last updated: October 22, 2026

Message us

Need help?

Our team is here to help you find the perfect spot for your next adventure.

Message us

Replies within minutes

Explore Council, ID

Population: 871

Nearby city: Caldwell, ID

Approx. 86 mi away (straight-line distance)

Elevation: 2,927 ft

USDA Forest Service Logo
Managed by the USDA Forest Service