Tailwater West Pond
Tailwater West Fall
Iowa River adjacent to Tailwater West Campground
Devonian Fossil Gorge
Tailwater West

Featured amenities

Pet Friendly Pet Friendly
Showers Showers

Available sites

22 total sites

About Tailwater West Campground

The Tailwater West Campground is located within the Dam Complex at the Coralville Lake Project. The Coralville Lake Project is a multiple use project providing primary benefits in flood control and low flow augmentation, and secondary benefits in recreation, fish and wildlife management and forest management. Coralville Lake provides many recreational opportunities, including boating, camping, hiking, mountain biking, lake and river fishing, swimming, water activities, picnicking and hunting.

Seasonal information

2026 (Current year)

2026 Season availability

Current season
Upcoming seasons
Past seasons
Closed periods
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Currently closed

Campground Amenities

Most popular amenities

Pet friendly Pet friendly
Showers Showers
Water and Hygiene

Water and Hygiene

  • Potable Water
  • Showers
Pets and Policies

Pets and Policies

  • Pet friendly
Missing information?

Rates, Sites & Availability

Select check-in and check-out dates to see real-time availability for each site.

22 Sites Available

Site
Price
🚐 T01, Loop: Tailwater West RV
Pet Friendly · 58 × 20 ft · Paved
🚐 T02, Loop: Tailwater West RV
Pet Friendly · 63 × 20 ft · Paved
🚐 T03, Loop: Tailwater West RV
Pet Friendly · Full hookups · 40 × 20 ft
🚐 T04, Loop: Tailwater West RV
Pet Friendly · 62 × 20 ft · Paved
🚐 T05, Loop: Tailwater West RV
Pet Friendly · Full hookups · 40 × 20 ft
🚐 T06, Loop: Tailwater West RV
Pet Friendly · 69 × 20 ft · Paved
🚐 T07, Loop: Tailwater West RV
Pet Friendly · Full hookups · 46 × 20 ft
🚐 T08, Loop: Tailwater West RV
Pet Friendly · 58 × 20 ft · Paved
🚐 T09, Loop: Tailwater West RV
Pet Friendly · 65 × 20 ft · Paved
🚐 T10, Loop: Tailwater West RV
Pet Friendly · 69 × 20 ft · Paved
🚐 T11, Loop: Tailwater West RV
Pet Friendly · 66 × 20 ft · Paved
🚐 T12, Loop: Tailwater West RV
Pet Friendly · 69 × 20 ft · Paved
🚐 T13, Loop: Tailwater West RV
Pet Friendly · Full hookups · 13 × 20 ft
🚐 T14, Loop: Tailwater West RV
Pet Friendly · 62 × 20 ft · Paved
🚐 T15, Loop: Tailwater West RV
Pet Friendly · 62 × 20 ft · Paved
🚐 T16, Loop: Tailwater West RV
Pet Friendly · Full hookups · 48 × 20 ft
🚐 T17, Loop: Tailwater West RV
Pet Friendly · 51 × 20 ft · Paved
🚐 T18, Loop: Tailwater West RV
Pet Friendly · Full hookups · 50 × 20 ft
🚐 T19, Loop: Tailwater West RV
Pet Friendly · Full hookups · 60 × 20 ft
🚐 T20, Loop: Tailwater West RV
Pet Friendly · Full hookups · 50 × 20 ft
⛺ T21, Loop: Tailwater West Tent
Pet Friendly · Yes shade
⛺ T22, Loop: Tailwater West Tent
Pet Friendly · Yes shade

Reviews (353)

What Guests Are Saying

Tailwater West Campground is highly praised for its cleanliness, well-maintained facilities, and beautiful surroundings, making it a favorite spot for many campers. The campground offers spacious sites, full hookups, and convenient access to fishing and nearby attractions, contributing to enjoyable stays. Some concerns were raised about noise from fellow campers and check-in confusion, but overall, visitors expressed a strong desire to return and appreciated the friendly staff and peaceful atmosphere.

Review Summary

4.7
353 reviews
5
79.0%
279
4
15.6%
55
3
2.0%
7
2
2.3%
8
1
1.1%
4

Aaron D

Verified

July 27, 2025 • Stayed at: T21, Loop: Tailwater West

5

We do our family camping trip here every year and love it

Aaron D

Verified

July 27, 2025 • Stayed at: T21, Loop: Tailwater West

5

We do our family camping trip here every year and love it

dennis c

Verified

August 6, 2025 • Stayed at: T14, Loop: Tailwater West

5

Campground is small with many spacious camp sites. Water and electric at every site some with full hookup. Concrete RV pads. Very quiet campground with plenty of shade. Fishing available just foot steps away from your campsite. Boat launch on the other side of the dam with a sandy beach separate from the boat launch.

dennis c

Verified

August 6, 2025 • Stayed at: T14, Loop: Tailwater West

5

Campground is small with many spacious camp sites. Water and electric at every site some with full hookup. Concrete RV pads. Very quiet campground with plenty of shade. Fishing available just foot steps away from your campsite. Boat launch on the other side of the dam with a sandy beach separate from the boat launch.

Mel/Judy H

Verified

August 16, 2025 • Stayed at: T18, Loop: Tailwater West

5

campground is very well maintained. rest room and shower house clean, fish cleaning station clean .

Mel/Judy H

Verified

August 16, 2025 • Stayed at: T18, Loop: Tailwater West

5

campground is very well maintained. rest room and shower house clean, fish cleaning station clean .

Thomas Z

Verified

August 21, 2025 • Stayed at: T03, Loop: Tailwater West

5

Our stay was quiet and comfortable, the only issue stemmed from a rude camper who displayed poor camper etiquette by not leaving their site by the posted noon checkout. We arrived after 3pm to find this person not only still in our paid for spot but wasn’t even packed up to leave. We contacted the Tailwater office for which they told us we could get into a non full hookup spot for the night until they left??? So we requested to have a park ranger meet us at the site for which we reserved and paid for to rectify the issue. Can’t say enough GREAT THINGS about the park rangers assistance, she advised the person in the RV that they had to move immediately for which they did not. They said we cannot move because someone is in the spot that they are moving to. The ranger took action to another level and said they MUST MOVE OUT OF THE SPOT NOW. The selfish camper took their time packing up their items all the while stating they were not wrong because someone was in their spot at another campsite. So in the end we love this campground,the rangers are top notch,BUT this is something that needs to be addressed there is proper camping etiquette,if there was a medical emergency or mechanical problem we would totally understand. These type of people should be BLACK LISTED from staying at ANY army corps campgrounds for at least a year so they can think about their actions. Again we had really good time the park rangers did a excellent job,but please hold these TYPES accountable for their behavior and ignorance.

Thomas Z

Verified

August 21, 2025 • Stayed at: T03, Loop: Tailwater West

5

Our stay was quiet and comfortable, the only issue stemmed from a rude camper who displayed poor camper etiquette by not leaving their site by the posted noon checkout. We arrived after 3pm to find this person not only still in our paid for spot but wasn’t even packed up to leave. We contacted the Tailwater office for which they told us we could get into a non full hookup spot for the night until they left??? So we requested to have a park ranger meet us at the site for which we reserved and paid for to rectify the issue. Can’t say enough GREAT THINGS about the park rangers assistance, she advised the person in the RV that they had to move immediately for which they did not. They said we cannot move because someone is in the spot that they are moving to. The ranger took action to another level and said they MUST MOVE OUT OF THE SPOT NOW. The selfish camper took their time packing up their items all the while stating they were not wrong because someone was in their spot at another campsite. So in the end we love this campground,the rangers are top notch,BUT this is something that needs to be addressed there is proper camping etiquette,if there was a medical emergency or mechanical problem we would totally understand. These type of people should be BLACK LISTED from staying at ANY army corps campgrounds for at least a year so they can think about their actions. Again we had really good time the park rangers did a excellent job,but please hold these TYPES accountable for their behavior and ignorance.

Laura E

Verified

August 22, 2025 • Stayed at: T16, Loop: Tailwater West

4

Overall, I really enjoyed my time at the campground. I had full hookup with my RV and the site was nice, the campground was very clean. The only issue I had is that I did not know where the check in booth waa located, so I went ahead and set up prior to checking in. I learned that it was in a different location from where I was. I called and the lady I spoke to was very kind and checked me in. Volunteers came by the next day & gave me my park pass. The problem is that in my area, the pay booth is only open for a few hours a day, so I was not able to check out. Also, if you hook up to the water, make sure you don't forget to put on the regulator. The water at my spot was like a fire hose! After a minor mishap, I opted to just use my holding tank for running water. Everything else was excellent and we had a great time! Can't wait to go back!

Laura E

Verified

August 22, 2025 • Stayed at: T16, Loop: Tailwater West

4

Overall, I really enjoyed my time at the campground. I had full hookup with my RV and the site was nice, the campground was very clean. The only issue I had is that I did not know where the check in booth waa located, so I went ahead and set up prior to checking in. I learned that it was in a different location from where I was. I called and the lady I spoke to was very kind and checked me in. Volunteers came by the next day & gave me my park pass. The problem is that in my area, the pay booth is only open for a few hours a day, so I was not able to check out. Also, if you hook up to the water, make sure you don't forget to put on the regulator. The water at my spot was like a fire hose! After a minor mishap, I opted to just use my holding tank for running water. Everything else was excellent and we had a great time! Can't wait to go back!

Location & Directions for Tailwater West Campground

4103 Prairie Du Chien Rd Ne, Iowa City, IA 52240 United States

Elevation: 207 ft

Getting There

From Interstate 80 (Iowa City, Iowa), take Exit 244 towards Dubuque St./North Liberty. Travel north on Dubuque St. for 3 mi and turn right onto West Overlook Rd. NE. Travel on West Overlook Rd. NE for 1.1 mi. At the second stop sign, turn right on...

Nearest town

Iowa City, IA - 5.8 mi

About 13 min to downtown

Policies & Rules

General

  • Three camping units are permitted per campsite: one RV and two tent, or three tents.
  • Up to six occupants are permitted per site.
  • Quiet Hours are;
  • Visitors shall register for their campsite at the West Overlook Campground Fee Booth prior to setting up on the campsite.
  • Check-Out Time:;
  • Check-In Time:;
  • Do not attach anything to trees.
  • Pets must be penned, on a leash under 6 feet in length, or otherwise physically restrained.
  • No parking on grass, roads, shoulders or empty campsites. No UTVs or golf carts within the campground.
  • All of the following items are prohibited: bouncy houses, swimming pools, chinese lanterns, loaded firearms, explosive devices, ammunition, bow or other projectile-firing device, and fireworks.
  • All boats shall be removed from the lake/river each day. Boats are not permitted to be moored on the shoreline overnight.
  • No-Shows: If a customer does not arrive and register for their campsite by 3:00 P.M. the day after original arrival date, the customer will be assessed a $20.00 service fee and forfeit the first night use fee.
  • Cancellation: If a customer cancels a reservation they will be charged a $10.00 service fee. If a customer cancels a reservation the day before or on the day of arrival they will be charged a $10.00 service fee and will also forfeit the first night's use fee (not to exceed the total paid for the original reservation).
  • Don't Move Firewood: Protect your forests from tree-killing pests by buying your firewood locally and burning it on-site. Visit Dontmovefirewood.org for further information.
  • The dump station and drinking water is located just outside of the West Overlook Campground.

Nearby Campgrounds

Nearby destinations


Last updated: October 7, 2026

Message us

Need help?

Our team is here to help you find the perfect spot for your next adventure.

Message us

Replies within minutes

Explore Iowa City, IA

Population: 75,752

Elevation: 666 ft

US Army Corps of Engineers Logo
Managed by the US Army Corps of Engineers