EAGLE RIDGE GROUP CAMPGROUND
Eagle ridge Pavilion
Eagle ridge entrance road
EAGLE RIDGE GROUP CAMPGROUND
Eagle ridge Restroom

Featured amenities

Picnic Table Picnic Table

Available sites

2 total sites

About Eagle Ridge Group Campground

Eagle Ridge Group Campground sits within a tall ponderosa pine forest of Prescott National Forest. The site lies in the Bradshaw Mountains along Lynx Lake and is convenient to the historic town of Prescott, Arizona. Summer visitors seeking relief from the hot weather in Phoenix frequent the recreation area to camp, fish, picnic, hike and mountain bike. To make reservations click on the availability button to the right to book this site or call 1 (877) 444-6777. For general campground questions contact the Bradshaw Ranger District at 1 (928) 443-8000.

Activities & Attractions

Nearby

Fishing

Fishing

Year-round
Hiking

Hiking

Year-round
Mountain Biking

Mountain Biking

Year-round

Seasonal information

2026 (Current year)

2026 Season availability

Current season
Upcoming seasons
Past seasons
Closed periods
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Currently open - Apr 1 to Oct 31

Campground Amenities

Most popular amenities

Picnic Table Picnic Table
Cooking and Fire

Cooking and Fire

  • Picnic Table
Water Access

Water Access

  • Lake Access
Missing information?

Rates, Sites & Availability

Select check-in and check-out dates to see real-time availability for each site.

2 Sites Available

Site
Price
🚐 Osprey, Loop: EAGLE RIDGE GROUP CAMPGROUND RV
Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 Peregrine, Loop: EAGLE RIDGE GROUP CAMPGROUND RV
Paved · Driveway entry: Back-In

Reviews (54)

What Guests Are Saying

Eagle Ridge Group Campground offers a beautiful, well-maintained site with ample privacy and clean facilities, making it suitable for large groups. The friendly camp host, Lynn, received high praise for her helpfulness and hospitality. While some restroom issues were noted and the lake's condition is less than ideal, the overall experience was positive, with many guests expressing a desire to return.

Review Summary

4.7
54 reviews
5
74.1%
40
4
24.1%
13
3
1.9%
1
2
0.0%
0
1
0.0%
0

Charles T

Verified

September 4, 2022 • Stayed at: Osprey, Loop: EAGLE RIDGE GROUP CAMPGROUND

5

Site was clean toilets were clean and individual sites for tents plentiful.

Charles T

Verified

September 4, 2022 • Stayed at: Osprey, Loop: EAGLE RIDGE GROUP CAMPGROUND

5

Site was clean toilets were clean and individual sites for tents plentiful.

David C

Verified

August 20, 2022 • Stayed at: Osprey, Loop: EAGLE RIDGE GROUP CAMPGROUND

4

Great place for a group to camp. Easy access.

David C

Verified

August 20, 2022 • Stayed at: Osprey, Loop: EAGLE RIDGE GROUP CAMPGROUND

4

Great place for a group to camp. Easy access.

Bibhu R

Verified

August 2, 2022 • Stayed at: Peregrine, Loop: EAGLE RIDGE GROUP CAMPGROUND

5

We stayed at the Peregrine camp ground which is one of the two group camp grounds at Eagle Ridge camp grounds.

The camp site was very clean. There were lights, covered picnic table for a group of 25 people, water and electricity was also present. The vault toilet was ultra cleaned and properly maintained. Really liked the experience.

Bibhu R

Verified

August 2, 2022 • Stayed at: Peregrine, Loop: EAGLE RIDGE GROUP CAMPGROUND

5

We stayed at the Peregrine camp ground which is one of the two group camp grounds at Eagle Ridge camp grounds.

The camp site was very clean. There were lights, covered picnic table for a group of 25 people, water and electricity was also present. The vault toilet was ultra cleaned and properly maintained. Really liked the experience.

Aubrey P

Verified

July 11, 2022 • Stayed at: Osprey, Loop: EAGLE RIDGE GROUP CAMPGROUND

4

The nearby lake was beautiful, the campsites were just as advertised and the smell of pines was just like how I remember camping in the mountains as a kid. The bathrooms were well maintained and the potable water was very helpful, although the taste was rather chemical. All in all, it was just right for our family reunion.

Aubrey P

Verified

July 11, 2022 • Stayed at: Osprey, Loop: EAGLE RIDGE GROUP CAMPGROUND

4

The nearby lake was beautiful, the campsites were just as advertised and the smell of pines was just like how I remember camping in the mountains as a kid. The bathrooms were well maintained and the potable water was very helpful, although the taste was rather chemical. All in all, it was just right for our family reunion.

Kathy S

Verified

October 29, 2021 • Stayed at: Peregrine, Loop: EAGLE RIDGE GROUP CAMPGROUND

5

It was such a wonderful campsite for all the family to get together. Private location. Lake was beautiful.

Kathy S

Verified

October 29, 2021 • Stayed at: Peregrine, Loop: EAGLE RIDGE GROUP CAMPGROUND

5

It was such a wonderful campsite for all the family to get together. Private location. Lake was beautiful.

Location & Directions for Eagle Ridge Group Campground

Prescott National Forest, Prescott, AZ 86303-4398 United States

Elevation: 1,717 ft

Getting There

<p><strong>From Phoenix, Arizona:</strong> Traveling Northbound on I-17 take Exit 262 onto Hwy 69 North to Prescott and cointnue on Hwy 69 for 30 mi to S Walker Rd. Turn left and proceed South on S. Walker Rd. (by Costco, Petsmart, and AM/PM gas s...

Nearest town

Prescott, AZ - 9.1 mi

About 21 min to downtown

Highway access

Eagle Ridge Group Campground is accessible via Highway 69, which connects to Interstate 17 approximately 30 miles to the south. Travelers can reach the campground by taking I-17 to Exit 262 or Exit 278, depending on the direction of travel.

Policies & Rules

Cancellation policy

  • Reservation fees are non-refundable. For campsites, cabins, lookouts, yurts, group sites, and similar stays, we charge a reservation service fee of $8.
  • Standard cancellations usually have a $10 cancellation fee. Customers can generally cancel before the check-in date online.
  • Late cancellation rules differ by stay type.
    • Individual campsites: cancelling after 12:00am local time the day before arrival usually means a $10 cancellation fee plus forfeiting the first night's fee.
    • Cabins, lookouts, and yurts: cancelling less than 14 days before arrival usually means a $10 cancellation fee plus forfeiting the first night's fee.
    • One-night reservations: a late cancellation usually forfeits the full amount paid, up to the total original reservation cost.
  • Modifications are allowed before the cut-off window, but fees depend on the change. Changing to dates completely outside the original reservation dates may trigger a $10 change fee. Extending or shortening a stay that still includes original dates usually has no change fee, though refunds may depend on timing and facility rules. Switching to the same type of campsite for the same dates usually has no change fee, but price differences are charged or refunded.
  • Early departures may or may not be refunded. At certain facilities, partial refunds may be possible if staff can mark the site available for other visitors. No refund is given for a night if the early departure is requested after that day's check-out time.
  • Security deposits are separate. Security deposits may be refunded to the original payment method if the facility is left in acceptable condition, as determined by the property.

Nearby Campgrounds

Nearby destinations


Last updated: October 20, 2026

Message us

Need help?

Our team is here to help you find the perfect spot for your next adventure.

Message us

Replies within minutes

Explore Prescott, AZ

Prescott

Population: 47,400

Nearby larger city

Surprise, AZ

Approx. 61 mi away (straight-line distance)

Elevation: 5,367 ft

USDA Forest Service Logo
Managed by the USDA Forest Service