Day use shelter at Susan Creek
Campground
Susan Creek Campground
Susan Creek Campground roadway
Susan Creek Campground campsite

Featured amenities

Parking Parking
Restrooms Restrooms
River Access River Access
Showers Showers

Available sites

29 total sites

About Susan Creek Campground

Susan Creek Campground is well known for its beautiful setting along the emerald-green waters of the North Umpqua Wild and Scenic River. Nestled under the canopy of a mature forest, the campsites are surrounded by trees up to seven feet in diameter. It is a short drive from the Umpqua National Forest, which boasts incredible glacial-cut mountain slopes across 984,602 acres of forest. The campground features 29 campsites, all sites are reservation only until further notice.Reservations can be made at Recreation.gov or by calling the reservation line 1-877-444-6777Firewood is currently unavailable for purchase on site.

Activities & Attractions

Nearby

Fishing

Fishing

Year-round
Hiking

Hiking

Year-round
Kayaking

Kayaking

Spring Summer Fall
Swimming

Swimming

Summer

Seasonal information

2026 (Current year)

2026 Season availability

Current season
Upcoming seasons
Past seasons
Closed periods
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Currently open - Apr 20 to Nov 15

Campground Amenities

Most popular amenities

Parking Parking
Restrooms Restrooms
River Access River Access
Showers Showers
Water and Hygiene

Water and Hygiene

  • Restrooms
  • Showers
Parking and Transport

Parking and Transport

  • Parking
Water Access

Water Access

  • River Access
Missing information?

Rates, Sites & Availability

Select check-in and check-out dates to see real-time availability for each site.

29 Sites Available

Site
Price
🚐 002, Loop: Susan Creek Campground RV
Pet Friendly · Paved
🚐 003, Loop: Susan Creek Campground RV
Pet Friendly · Paved
🚐 004, Loop: Susan Creek Campground RV
Pet Friendly · Paved
🚐 005, Loop: Susan Creek Campground RV
Pet Friendly · Paved
🚐 006, Loop: Susan Creek Campground RV
Pet Friendly · Paved
🚐 007, Loop: Susan Creek Campground RV
Pet Friendly · Paved
🚐 008, Loop: Susan Creek Campground RV
Pet Friendly · Paved
🚐 009, Loop: Susan Creek Campground RV
Pet Friendly · Paved
🚐 010, Loop: Susan Creek Campground RV
Pet Friendly · Paved
🚐 011, Loop: Susan Creek Campground RV
Pet Friendly · Paved
🚐 012, Loop: Susan Creek Campground RV
Pet Friendly · Paved
🚐 013, Loop: Susan Creek Campground RV
Pet Friendly · Paved
🚐 014, Loop: Susan Creek Campground RV
Pet Friendly · Paved
🚐 016, Loop: Susan Creek Campground RV
Pet Friendly · Paved
🚐 017, Loop: Susan Creek Campground RV
Pet Friendly · Paved
🚐 018, Loop: Susan Creek Campground RV
Pet Friendly · Paved
🚐 019, Loop: Susan Creek Campground RV
Pet Friendly · Paved
🚐 020, Loop: Susan Creek Campground RV
Pet Friendly · Paved
🚐 021, Loop: Susan Creek Campground RV
Pet Friendly · Paved
🚐 022, Loop: Susan Creek Campground RV
Pet Friendly · Paved
🚐 023, Loop: Susan Creek Campground RV
Pet Friendly · Paved
🚐 024, Loop: Susan Creek Campground RV
Pet Friendly · Paved
🚐 025, Loop: Susan Creek Campground RV
Pet Friendly · Paved
🚐 026, Loop: Susan Creek Campground RV
Pet Friendly · Paved
🚐 027, Loop: Susan Creek Campground RV
Pet Friendly · Paved
🚐 028, Loop: Susan Creek Campground RV
Pet Friendly · Paved
🚐 029, Loop: Susan Creek Campground RV
Pet Friendly · Paved
🚐 030, Loop: Susan Creek Campground RV
Pet Friendly · Paved
🚐 031, Loop: Susan Creek Campground RV
Pet Friendly · Paved

Reviews (699)

What Guests Are Saying

Susan Creek Campground is a well-maintained site along the North Umpqua River, offering clean facilities, hot showers, and a peaceful atmosphere that many campers love. The campground host, Paula, receives high praise for her friendliness and helpfulness. While some sites are close together and there are occasional maintenance issues, the overall experience, including access to swimming holes and beautiful scenery, makes it a favorite for many returning visitors.

Review Summary

4.5
699 reviews
5
74.0%
517
4
17.2%
120
3
2.0%
14
2
2.9%
20
1
4.0%
28

Cynthia K

Verified

October 2, 2021 • Stayed at: 025, Loop: Susan Creek Campground

5

We slept soundly to the peaceful sound of the river and crickets then enjoyed a stroll along the well maintained river trail in the morning. We're so thankful that the campground was safe from last summer's fires.

Bryan G

Verified

September 28, 2021 • Stayed at: 026, Loop: Susan Creek Campground

4

I only stayed here overnight, so I was here for fewer than 12 hours total, but this seemed like a nice campground that blends being away from a city without having to drive 3 hours for it. The vegetation seems fine to me - I'm not sure why some people are commenting that the fire went through here. No, there is not a fully wall of vegetation dividing each campsite, but that never happens anywhere. The sites are reasonably secluded, although some have a literal path joining them to the next one, which may or may not be what you wanted. Noise pollution is low. Light pollution is high if you stay in the loop part because the bathroom lights are very bright (maybe this is why all the spots along the entrance road were taken). It should not be an issue for sleeping, but it will definitely diminish the out-in-nature vibes. Gate does not seem to be locked at any point, so you can come and go as you please.

One thing I noticed was that there were still hot embers at my campsite when I got in (past 7 PM). I'm guessing that these were left from the previous day and just smoldered because it rained, but they were definitely not out, and I found it a bit surprising that the host had not checked that since there was a giant fire camp set up a few miles to the west to fight a fire to the east.

Santiago R

Verified

September 28, 2021 • Stayed at: 006, Loop: Susan Creek Campground

1

I requested a refund 2 days before my arrival and i didn't get a call back nor get my refund.

Bryan G

Verified

September 28, 2021 • Stayed at: 026, Loop: Susan Creek Campground

4

I only stayed here overnight, so I was here for fewer than 12 hours total, but this seemed like a nice campground that blends being away from a city without having to drive 3 hours for it. The vegetation seems fine to me - I'm not sure why some people are commenting that the fire went through here. No, there is not a fully wall of vegetation dividing each campsite, but that never happens anywhere. The sites are reasonably secluded, although some have a literal path joining them to the next one, which may or may not be what you wanted. Noise pollution is low. Light pollution is high if you stay in the loop part because the bathroom lights are very bright (maybe this is why all the spots along the entrance road were taken). It should not be an issue for sleeping, but it will definitely diminish the out-in-nature vibes. Gate does not seem to be locked at any point, so you can come and go as you please.

One thing I noticed was that there were still hot embers at my campsite when I got in (past 7 PM). I'm guessing that these were left from the previous day and just smoldered because it rained, but they were definitely not out, and I found it a bit surprising that the host had not checked that since there was a giant fire camp set up a few miles to the west to fight a fire to the east.

Santiago R

Verified

September 28, 2021 • Stayed at: 006, Loop: Susan Creek Campground

1

I requested a refund 2 days before my arrival and i didn't get a call back nor get my refund.

sue s

Verified

September 22, 2021 • Stayed at: 005, Loop: Susan Creek Campground

4

Even though the Archie Creek Fire burned a portion of the campground, there is an oasis on the river side camp spaces where you can feel that you are still on the beautiful North Umpqua river. They had a water problem the day we arrived, but BLM employees were very friendly and were fixing the problem. Be sure not to have any part of your vehicle touching the gravel as the camp host came after 8:00 at night to tell us we had to move the car - the cars had been parked in the same place all day . . .

sue s

Verified

September 22, 2021 • Stayed at: 005, Loop: Susan Creek Campground

4

Even though the Archie Creek Fire burned a portion of the campground, there is an oasis on the river side camp spaces where you can feel that you are still on the beautiful North Umpqua river. They had a water problem the day we arrived, but BLM employees were very friendly and were fixing the problem. Be sure not to have any part of your vehicle touching the gravel as the camp host came after 8:00 at night to tell us we had to move the car - the cars had been parked in the same place all day . . .

Kim M

Verified

September 20, 2021 • Stayed at: 003, Loop: Susan Creek Campground

4

We were sad to find the trails are closed due to the wildfires from last year. We enjoyed this BLM camp and look forward to return in the future. We hope to explore more of this area!

Kim M

Verified

September 20, 2021 • Stayed at: 003, Loop: Susan Creek Campground

4

We were sad to find the trails are closed due to the wildfires from last year. We enjoyed this BLM camp and look forward to return in the future. We hope to explore more of this area!

John C

Verified

September 15, 2021 • Stayed at: 005, Loop: Susan Creek Campground

5

Perfect camp site, short hike to the beautiful clean northern Umpqua river.
Fresh tap water near every campsites.
Excellent fire pits/rings. Can’t wait to camp again there.

Location & Directions for Susan Creek Campground

777 Nw Garden Valley Blvd., Roseburg, OR 97471 United States

Elevation: 285 ft

Getting There

The campground is located just past milepost 28 on Highway 138.

Nearest town

Roseburg, OR - 29 mi

About 33 min to downtown

Highway access

Susan Creek Campground is accessible via Highway 138, located just past milepost 28. The nearest major city, Roseburg, is approximately 25 miles to the west along Highway 138.

Nearby National Park

Approximate driving time: over 1 hr (86 min)

Policies & Rules

Cancellation policy

  • Reservation fees are non-refundable. For campsites, cabins, lookouts, yurts, group sites, and similar stays, we charge a reservation service fee of $8.
  • Standard cancellations usually have a $10 cancellation fee. Customers can generally cancel before the check-in date online.
  • Late cancellation rules differ by stay type.
    • Individual campsites: cancelling after 12:00am local time the day before arrival usually means a $10 cancellation fee plus forfeiting the first night's fee.
    • Cabins, lookouts, and yurts: cancelling less than 14 days before arrival usually means a $10 cancellation fee plus forfeiting the first night's fee.
    • One-night reservations: a late cancellation usually forfeits the full amount paid, up to the total original reservation cost.
  • Modifications are allowed before the cut-off window, but fees depend on the change. Changing to dates completely outside the original reservation dates may trigger a $10 change fee. Extending or shortening a stay that still includes original dates usually has no change fee, though refunds may depend on timing and facility rules. Switching to the same type of campsite for the same dates usually has no change fee, but price differences are charged or refunded.
  • Early departures may or may not be refunded. At certain facilities, partial refunds may be possible if staff can mark the site available for other visitors. No refund is given for a night if the early departure is requested after that day's check-out time.
  • Security deposits are separate. Security deposits may be refunded to the original payment method if the facility is left in acceptable condition, as determined by the property.

Nearby Campgrounds

Nearby destinations


Last updated: October 20, 2026

Message us

Need help?

Our team is here to help you find the perfect spot for your next adventure.

Message us

Replies within minutes

Explore Roseburg, OR

Population: 23,778

Nearby city: Springfield, OR

Approx. 52 mi away (straight-line distance)

Elevation: 482 ft

Bureau of Land Management Logo
Managed by the Bureau of Land Management