The San Juan Mountains are visible from areas of Curecanti
RV's at Stevens Creek Campground with a view of Blue Mesa Reservoir in the background
A campsite on the lake at Stevens Creek Campground with clouds in a blue sky
Stevens Creek Campground
A Hedgehog cactus blooms after a winter with a healthy snowpack.

Featured amenities

Restrooms Restrooms
Waterfront Waterfront

About Stevens Creek Campground

Stevens Creek Campground lies on the north shore at the eastern end of Blue Mesa Reservoir. This is the closest campground to the town of Gunnison, CO. Popular with boaters, Stevens Creek has easy access to the reservoir. It is very sunny and bright, and the scent of sagebrush adds to the camping experience. A bit downstream is the Morrow Point Reservoir and the Crystal Reservoir, both surrounded by the steep cliffs of the Black Canyon.

Seasonal information

2026 Season availability

Current season
Upcoming seasons
Past seasons
Closed periods
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Currently closed

Campground Amenities

Most popular amenities

Restrooms Restrooms
Waterfront Waterfront
Water and Hygiene

Water and Hygiene

  • Restrooms
On Site Services

On Site Services

  • Fish Cleaning Station
Water Access

Water Access

  • Lake Access
  • Boat Ramp / Launch

Views and Setting

  • View
  • Waterfront
Missing information?

Reviews (77)

What Guests Are Saying

Stevens Creek Campground offers spacious sites and stunning views, with clean facilities and friendly hosts who are helpful and knowledgeable. Reviewers appreciated the quiet atmosphere, well-maintained restrooms, and the enjoyable experience for families, including activities like fishing and biking. However, some guests noted the lack of shade, windiness, and challenges with the new reservation system as minor drawbacks.

Review Summary

4.0
77 reviews
5
49.4%
38
4
24.7%
19
3
7.8%
6
2
11.7%
9
1
6.5%
5

Phani Someshwar h

July 13, 2021

3

We have camped for 2 different sites. 1A and 5A. 1A is a very good campsite with excellent view. It was a beautiful night for star gazing. Next day, 5A was next to the restroom. The restroom light was on throughout the night and we were not able to see the clear sky. That was disappointing. This campsite would be too hot in the day as there are no trees around.

Laura R

July 12, 2021

5

have a s'more, look at the stars, be peaceful. a wonderful place to be. clean bathrooms. available drinking water. no showers. no cell service. try SUPing at the reservoir (rented SUPs in town at Wheelies and Waves). ate out at 5 Bs BBQ, High Alpine Brewing Company, Firebrand Deli, and Tributary Coffee Roasters. all great, will be back.

Gary F

July 8, 2021

5

Quiet place to stay with a nice view. No showers and usually too cool to take a "Coke bottle" bath, but nice for a stop along the way. Our host this year was extremely cordial and knowledgeable.

Keith J

July 5, 2021

2

We stayed at site #9 and the ants were horrible to the point we couldn't be outside without them crawling all over you. The location of the site is wonderful and would love to go back when the ants are not as bad.

Sarah M

July 2, 2021

4

Beautiful but noisy

Jayne N

June 30, 2021

3

We ended up not staying here because we found out at the last minute that HWY 50 had daytime road closures and the detour was not an option for us and our RV. We only found out by accident and caused us to re-route our trip. We were very disappointed because this was a stop over we were looking forward to and traveling on 1-70 was the worst road experience I think I have ever had. Hindsight, we should have just taken our chances and waited for the 3 times that the road was open. Wish we could have been alerted to this before hand we may have had more time to prepare, but maybe next time.

Andy B

June 20, 2021

5

Andy B

June 20, 2021

5

Andy B

June 20, 2021

5

Andy B

June 20, 2021

5

Location & Directions for Stevens Creek Campground

29130 Hwy 50, Gunnison, CO 81230 United States

Elevation: 2,310 ft

Getting There

Stevens Creek campground is located off of US Hwy 50, 12 mi (11.8 mi) west of Gunnison, CO.

Nearest town

Gunnison, CO - 12 mi

About 17 min to downtown

Highway access

Stevens Creek Campground is accessible via US Hwy 50, located 12 miles west of Gunnison, CO.

Policies & Rules

General

  • Stevens Creek Campground has no electric hookups.
  • Upon arrival to the boat ramp and before launching, all watercraft will be inspected and certified Zebra and Quagga Mussel free. Inspection stations are located at the Elk Creek and Lake Fork boat ramps during peak seasons (May through October). The boat ramp and inspection station at Stevens Creek are closed at this time. Visit Curecanti's Boat Ramps web page for more details.
  • This is a high elevation facility (7540 feet/2298 m). Learn about how to "Take it Easy at Altitude" and more on the parks' Safety web page. 
  • Quiet Hours are.
  • Cell phone coverage is limited. 
  • The fish cleaning station is open during peak seasons.
  • STOP THE SPREAD OF INVASIVE SPECIES . Remove plants, seeds, animals, and mud from boots, gear, pets, and vehicles. Clean your gear before entering and leaving the recreation site. Stay on designated roads and trails, and follow local guidelines for firewood . CLEAN, DRAIN, DRY boats and any other recreational equipment that contacts water. Dispose of unwanted bait, worms, fish parts, or other organisms into the trash and not into the environment. For more information visit the National Invasive Species Information Center .

Nearby Campgrounds

Nearby destinations


Last updated: October 7, 2026

Message us

Need help?

Our team is here to help you find the perfect spot for your next adventure.

Message us

Replies within minutes

Explore Gunnison, CO

Population: 6,766

Nearby larger city

Grand Junction, CO

Approx. 88 mi away (straight-line distance)

Elevation: 7,700 ft

National Park Service Logo
Managed by the National Park Service