Warning

General

Please Note: One RV with tow vehicle per single site or one vehicle per tent site. Most sites can accommodate 1 extra vehicle that is not included with the reservation fee. Extra vehicles will be charged a per night fee that is collected at the campground.

Lake Tahoe
William Kent Campground 5
WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND
William Kent Campground 3
William Kent Campground 1

Featured amenities

Parking Parking
Pet Friendly Pet Friendly

Available sites

79 total sites

About William Kent Campground

William Kent Campground is conveniently located on Lake Tahoe's west shore, a few miles south of Tahoe City. It straddles the highway and features not only a large area in which to camp, but also a day-use area that is popular among visitors.

Seasonal information

2026 (Current year)

2026 Season availability

Current season
Upcoming seasons
Past seasons
Closed periods
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Currently closed

Campground Amenities

Most popular amenities

Parking Parking
Pet friendly Pet friendly
Parking and Transport

Parking and Transport

  • Parking
Pets and Policies

Pets and Policies

  • Pet friendly
Missing information?

Rates, Sites & Availability

Select check-in and check-out dates to see real-time availability for each site.

79 Sites Available

Site
Price
✨ 002, Loop: Yurts Yurt
6 guests · Accessible · Campfire
🚐 004, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 40 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 005, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 25 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 006, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 40 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 007, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 23 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 008, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 38 × 10 ft · Paved
⛺ 009, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND Tent
Paved · Pet Friendly · Campfire
✨ 010, Loop: Yurts Yurt
6 guests · Accessible · Campfire
🚐 011, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 20 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 012, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 38 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 013, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 22 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 014, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 39 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 015, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 48 × 16 ft · Paved
🚐 016, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 44 × 16 ft · Paved
🚐 017, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 37 × 16 ft · Paved
🚐 018, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 44 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 019, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 40 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 020, Loop: AREA WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 43 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 021, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 47 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 022, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 36 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 023, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 46 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 024, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 46 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 025, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 37 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 026, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 44 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 027, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 39 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 028, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 42 × 10 ft · Paved
⛺ 029, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND Tent
Paved · Pet Friendly · Campfire
🚐 030, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 45 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 031, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 50 × 16 ft · Paved
⛺ 032, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND Tent
Paved · Pet Friendly · Campfire
🚐 033, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 49 × 20 ft · Paved
🚐 034, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 35 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 035, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 30 × 10 ft · Paved
⛺ 036, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND Tent
Paved · Pet Friendly · Campfire
🚐 037, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 26 × 10 ft · Paved
⛺ 038, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND Tent
Paved · Pet Friendly · Campfire
⛺ 039, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND Tent
Paved · Pet Friendly · Campfire
⛺ 040, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND Tent
Paved · Pet Friendly · Campfire
🚐 041, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 25 × 10 ft · Paved
⛺ 042, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND Tent
Paved · Pet Friendly · Campfire
🚐 043, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 21 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 044, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 23 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 045, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 27 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 046, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 24 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 047, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 27 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 048, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 26 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 049, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 40 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 050, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 46 × 20 ft · Paved
🚐 051, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 26 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 052, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 50 × 16 ft · Paved
🚐 053, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 27 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 054, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 50 × 20 ft · Paved
🚐 055, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 31 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 056, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 25 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 057, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 20 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 058, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 23 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 059, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 39 × 16 ft · Paved
🚐 060, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 27 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 061, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 45 × 16 ft · Paved
🚐 062, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 40 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 063, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 22 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 064, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 40 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 065, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 38 × 16 ft · Paved
🚐 066, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 40 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 067, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 50 × 16 ft · Paved
🚐 068, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 45 × 10 ft · Paved
⛺ 069, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND Tent
Paved · Pet Friendly · Campfire
🚐 070, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 26 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 071, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 40 × 10 ft · Paved
🚐 072, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 44 × 16 ft · Paved
🚐 073, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 57 × 16 ft · Paved
🚐 074, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 47 × 16 ft · Paved
🚐 075, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 49 × 16 ft · Paved
⛺ 076, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND Tent
Paved · Pet Friendly · Campfire
🚐 077, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 41 × 16 ft · Paved
🚐 078, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 47 × 16 ft · Paved
🚐 079, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 40 × 16 ft · Paved
✨ 080, Loop: Yurts Yurt
6 guests · Accessible · Campfire
🚐 081, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND RV
Pet Friendly · 41 × 16 ft · Paved

Reviews (702)

What Guests Are Saying

William Kent Campground is praised for its fantastic location near Lake Tahoe, with easy access to a beach, bike paths, and nearby amenities like markets and restaurants. Campers appreciate the cleanliness of the facilities and the friendly, helpful hosts who enhance the overall experience. While some sites are small and bear sightings can be frequent, the campground is still considered a hidden gem worth visiting, especially for those who enjoy outdoor activities and wildlife.

Review Summary

4.5
702 reviews
5
67.4%
473
4
20.4%
143
3
6.3%
44
2
2.7%
19
1
3.3%
23

John L

Verified

May 22, 2022 • Stayed at: 054, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND

4

We were at campsite 54; the campground was nice and not dusty. However, we were unable to use the fire pit to grill food as it was too high off the ground but we had a pan to make it work. The lady’s room did not have running water but had a water spout not far. Overall good experience and would go back.

Joseph D

Verified

May 16, 2022 • Stayed at: 051, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND

4

Nice camp hosts, very friendly! We didn't get to stay long but had a nice time here. We did have a bear come through during the evening but it ran off pretty quick. Some RVs had trouble backing into the spots, it can definitely be a little difficult. There is enough space for a couple tents per site. Very peaceful!

Russell T

Verified

January 15, 2022 • Stayed at: 020, Loop: AREA WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND

4

quiet campground very close to Lake Tahoe, separate beach access. Close to Tahoe city and the bike trail

Kristin E

Verified

October 2, 2021 • Stayed at: 012, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND

4

Convenient access to a beach and market across the street. Flush toilets.

Roma M

Verified

September 12, 2021 • Stayed at: 080, Loop: Yurts

4

Campground is kept clean and the hosts are very friendly. We would give 5 stars if there were showers. Close to grocery, dining, bike rentals and bike paths.

Taylor L

Verified

September 5, 2021 • Stayed at: 017, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND

3

Very smoky! There was a bear. Slept in the car.

Mark D

Verified

August 27, 2021 • Stayed at: 021, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND

5

The campground was really clean, including the sites themselves and the bathrooms. Even though the campground is in the middle of a housing development, there is shielding and screening between most of the campsites in the surrounding homes. It was very quiet.
The hosts were charming and very hospitable. They gave us great suggestions for where to go dine and recreate around Tahoe City.
We will be back!

Stephen B

Verified

August 26, 2021 • Stayed at: 031, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND

5

Great visit. Clean campsites and facilities. Friendly staff.
Naughty bear!
Steve&Liz

Steve C

Verified

August 24, 2021 • Stayed at: 031, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND

5

Our campsite was pretty level with water and bathrooms near by. Another bonus is that this camp ground has a Dump Site which is a huge bonus since we stayed for two weeks!

The campsite Staff is the best! Bathrooms kept clean and they even chase the Bears away. Yes, there are bears so my advice is keep food stowed away, children close by and dogs secure too. This year 2021 was very dry so no wood fires or charcoal BBQ’s.

Easy walk to civilization and the lake. Definitely go to Sunnyside Restaurant/Bar and enjoy all the people watching and food! If you like dessert try the Hula pie with friends, its a tasty ice cream pie and it’s huge!

I have to again say that the campsite host Lori, Scott, Judy and Ed are amazing and they are one reason I’ll return!!!

Cheers and happy camping

Anthony O

Verified

August 24, 2021 • Stayed at: 078, Loop: WILLIAM KENT CAMPGROUND

5

I have always found the national park hosts are the best! William Kent was no exception. Loved the location.

Location & Directions for William Kent Campground

1995 West Lake Bldv, Tahoe City, CA 96145 United States

Elevation: 1,902 ft

Getting There

William Kent Campground is 2 mi south of Tahoe City on California Highway 89.

Nearest town

Tahoe City, CA - 2.4 mi

About 6 min to downtown

Highway access

William Kent Campground is accessible via California Highway 89, located approximately 2 miles south of Tahoe City.

Policies & Rules

Arrival & departure

Check out time

12PM

General

  • Please Note: One vehicle per single site. Most sites can accommodate 1 extra vehicle that is not included with the reservation fee. Extra vehicles will be charged a per night fee and collected at the campground. Yurt fee includes one vehicle.
  • All campers must register with camp host. Using the pre-check in will require you to check in with the campground office upon arrival.
  • Forest Order No. 19-15-01: Prohibits camping for a combined total of no more than 14 days during a calendar year (January-December), forest-wide. Visitors may book campsites annually but the maximum stay may not exceed a total of 14 days each calendar year (January-December).
  • Bears frequent the area; use appropriate food storage containers
  • Off-road vehicles are prohibited in the campground
  • Chainsaw use and hunting are prohibited in the area
  • Limit of two pets per campsite; pets are not allowed on the beaches. Pets are not allowed inside Yurts.
  • Please keep boats clean, drained and dry, to avoid transport or introduction of aquatic invasive species
  • Maximum of six people per site and 1 RV per site.
  • Using the pre-check in will require you to check in with the campground office upon arrival.
  • Fire restrictions may be imposed at any time due to hot, dry weather conditions, at which time campfires and charcoal fires may not be allowed. For current fire conditions or weather closures click here Fire Information 
  • Reserved Sites will be held until the day following your arrival date. Sites must be occupied by the checkout time of that following day to hold a reservation or the site will be forfeited and released to other guests.
  • Don't Move Firewood: Protect California's forests from tree-killing pests by buying your firewood locally and burning it on-site. For more information visit firewood.ca.gov.
  • Click here to learn more about the Lake Tahoe Basin

Warnings & Advisories

Warning

General

Please Note: One RV with tow vehicle per single site or one vehicle per tent site. Most sites can accommodate 1 extra vehicle that is not included with the reservation fee. Extra vehicles will be charged a per night fee that is collected at the campground.

Nearby Campgrounds

Nearby destinations


Last updated: October 19, 2026

Message us

Need help?

Our team is here to help you find the perfect spot for your next adventure.

Message us

Replies within minutes

Explore Tahoe City, CA

Tahoe City

Nearby larger city

Reno, NV

Approx. 32 mi away (straight-line distance)

Elevation: 6,250 ft

USDA Forest Service Logo
Managed by the USDA Forest Service