Bay View (Hiawatha National Forest, MI)

BAY VIEW
A photo of beach access at BAY VIEW
A photo of facility BAY VIEW
Bathroom
BAY VIEW6
A photo of facility BAY VIEW with No Amenities Shown

About Bay View (Hiawatha National Forest, MI)

Located just off the Whitefish Bay Scenic Byway in Michigan's Upper Peninsula, Bay View Campground provides a rustic opportunity to camp along the shores of Lake Superior. The campground is a perfect stop amidst many recreational opportunities available in the Sault Ste. Marie area. Visitors also enjoy exploring the Whitefish Bay National Scenic Byway all the way to the beautiful Tahquamenon Falls.

Available sites

16 total sites

Activities & Attractions

Nearby

Fishing

Fishing

Year-round
Hiking

Hiking

Year-round

Seasonal information

2026 (Current year)

2026 Season availability

Current season
Upcoming seasons
Past seasons
Closed periods
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Currently closed

Campground Amenities

Water and Hygiene

Water and Hygiene

  • Potable Water
Missing information?

Rates, Sites & Availability

Select check-in and check-out dates to see real-time availability for each site.

16 Sites Available

Site
Price
🚐 03, Loop: BAY VIEW RV
Pet Friendly · Gravel · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 04, Loop: BAY VIEW RV
Pet Friendly · Gravel · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 05, Loop: BAY VIEW RV
Pet Friendly · Gravel · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 06, Loop: BAY VIEW RV
Pet Friendly · Gravel · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 11, Loop: BAY VIEW RV
Pet Friendly · Gravel · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 12, Loop: BAY VIEW RV
Pet Friendly · Gravel · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 13, Loop: BAY VIEW RV
Pet Friendly · Gravel · Pull-through
🚐 15, Loop: BAY VIEW RV
Pet Friendly · Gravel · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 16, Loop: BAY VIEW RV
Pet Friendly · Gravel · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 17, Loop: BAY VIEW RV
Pet Friendly · Gravel · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 18, Loop: BAY VIEW RV
Pet Friendly · Gravel · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 19, Loop: BAY VIEW RV
Pet Friendly · Gravel · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 20, Loop: BAY VIEW RV
Pet Friendly · Gravel · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 21, Loop: BAY VIEW RV
Pet Friendly · Gravel · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 22, Loop: BAY VIEW RV
Pet Friendly · Gravel · Driveway entry: Back-In
🚐 23, Loop: BAY VIEW RV
Pet Friendly · Gravel · Driveway entry: Back-In

Reviews

192 reviews

Summary

AI generated

Bay View Campground offers a beautiful and well-maintained setting by Lake Superior, featuring spacious and private campsites with clean facilities. Guests appreciate the friendly and accommodating hosts, stunning beach access, and breathtaking views, making it a favored spot for returning visitors. While some noted issues with mosquitoes and occasional maintenance concerns, the overall experience remains highly positive, highlighting the campground's rustic charm and natural beauty.

Based on guest feedback

4.7

Overall rating

Based on 192 reviews

Write a review
5 stars 81.8% (157)
4 stars 10.4% (20)
3 stars 5.7% (11)
2 stars 2.1% (4)
1 star 0.0% (0)

Showing 192 reviews

Sue B

Verified

August 9, 2026 Stayed at: 13, Loop: BAY VIEW

Thoughtful hosts and beautiful location

Helpful

Alexx B

Verified

August 8, 2026 Stayed at: 21, Loop: BAY VIEW

Bayview campground is a special place! It is always so well maintained and the sites are large enough to provide peace and privacy.

Helpful

Nelson B

Verified

August 6, 2026 Stayed at: 17, Loop: BAY VIEW

We love Bay View campground and have been coming here for many decades to enjoy the large campsites and beautiful views. Such a wonderful place!

Helpful

Tammy L

Verified

August 5, 2026 Stayed at: 04, Loop: BAY VIEW

Love this campground!

Helpful

Adele S

Verified

August 4, 2026 Stayed at: 16, Loop: BAY VIEW

The camp hosts were fantastic! The site and facilities were kept extremely clean, and the two of them were very kind.

Helpful

Kathleen F

Verified

August 2, 2026 Stayed at: 12, Loop: BAY VIEW

We had a very private and wooded site but it was a bit unlevel. Loved walking the Lake Superior beach in the morning and evening.

Helpful

Amy O

Verified

August 2, 2026 Stayed at: 11, Loop: BAY VIEW

Amazing views. Clean campsites. Can’t wait to go back again!

Helpful

Cindy L

Verified

July 31, 2026 Stayed at: 11, Loop: BAY VIEW

The hosts are amazing!!
The sites and bathrooms are always clean.

Best place ever to camp

Helpful

Stephen H

Verified

July 31, 2026 Stayed at: 15, Loop: BAY VIEW

Love this place! Sandy beach , views of Canada and great sunsets! Campground hosts are very friendly and informative.

Helpful

Sean M

Verified

July 27, 2026 Stayed at: 05, Loop: BAY VIEW

Nice beach on Lake Superior, beautiful views. Well kept clean campground.

Helpful

Location & Directions for Bay View (Hiawatha National Forest, MI)

N. 4149 Brevort Camp Road, St. Ignace, MI 49760 United States

Elevation: 152 ft

Getting There

19456 W Lakeshore Drive, Brimley MI 49715

From Brimley, Michigan, travel west on County Road 42/Whitefish Bay Scenic Byway for approximately 8 mi. Bay View is on the north side of the road.

Nearest town

St. Ignace, MI - 55 mi

About 58 min to downtown

Highway access

Bay View is accessible via County Road 42/Whitefish Bay Scenic Byway, which connects to M-221 approximately 10 miles to the east.

Nearby Campgrounds

Nearby destinations


Last updated: October 24, 2026

Message us

Need help?

Our team is here to help you find the perfect spot for your next adventure.

Message us

Replies within minutes

Explore St. Ignace, MI

Population: 2,463

Elevation: 587 ft

USDA Forest Service Logo
Managed by the USDA Forest Service